AEPC Congress Homepage
Preliminary Scientific Programme - No guarantee for correctness, changes still possible!     HELP
With InstitutionsAND only this day AND only this room   only handouts       
AND only this session
search/Filter                     show overview   /  realtime  / Index
We  29. Mar 2017
We  08:00-10:30
Lumière Auditorium
Update Course: Inherited Cardiac Diseases (I): Inherited arrhythmia syndromes and sudden cardiac death in children
Chair: Maltret Alice (Paris, FR), Kriebel Thomas (Westpfalz, GE)
We  08:30-10:00
Rhône 2
Scientific Advisory Committee meeting
We  11:00-13:00
Lumière Auditorium
Update Course: Inherited Cardiac Diseases (II): Inherited cardiomyopathies
Chair: Di Filippo Sylvie (Lyon FR), Hanseus Katarina (Lund, SWE)
We  11:30-13:00
Rhône 2
National delegates meeting & Professional Advisory Committee meeting
We  13:00-14:00
Rhône 2
Coding Committee Meeting
We  14:00-15:30
Lumière Auditorium
Update Course: Inherited Cardiac Diseases (III): Marfan Syndrome and Congenital Heart Diseases
Chair: Milanesi Ornella (Padova IT), Bartelds Beatrijs (Erasmus, NL)
We  14:00-15:30
Rhône 2
Educational Committee meeting
We  16:00-16:45
Lumière Auditorium
Mannheimer Lecture _____________ A.E.P.C.: A milestone in Pediatric Cardiology History
We  16:45-18:00
Lumière Auditorium
Opening Ceremony
We  18:00-20:00
Forum 2
RECEPTION
Th  30. Mar 2017
Th  08:00-09:00
Pasteur Amphitheatre
Fetal WG business meeting   
Th  08:00-09:00
Pasteur Lounge
Dysrrhythmias WG business meeting
Th  08:00-09:00
Rhône 1
Interventional WG business meeting
Th  08:00-09:00
Rhône 2
Imaging WG business meeting
Th  08:00-09:00
Rhône 3
PH-HF WG business meeting
Th  08:00-09:00
St Clair 3
Morphology WG business meeting 
Th  09:00-10:30
Pasteur Amphitheatre
AEPC Business Meeting
Th  11:30-13:00
Lumière Auditorium
Impact of a congenital heart disease on neurodevelopmental outcome and daily life
Chair: De Groote Katya (Ghent, BE), Amedro Pascal (Montpellier, Fr)
Th  11:30-13:00
Pasteur Amphitheatre
Arrhythmia challenges: Improve your ECG skills – an interactive session
Chair: Happonen Juha-Matti (Helsinski, Fi), Hebe Joachim (Hamburg, GE)
Th  11:30-13:00
Pasteur Lounge
All about Devices in Congenital Heart Diseases interventions
Chair: Boudjemline Younes (Paris, FR), Boshoff Derize (Leuven, BE)
Th  11:30-13:00
Rhône 1
Abstract Session 1: Adult congenital heart disease
Chair: Eicken Andreas (Munich, GE), Roubertie François (Bordeaux, FR)
Th  11:30-13:00
Rhône 2
3D printing of Congenital Heart Disease- Current progress: implementation in clinical practice and education
Chair: Greil Gerald (Dallas, USA), Roest Arno (Leiden, NL)
Th  11:30-13:00
Rhône 3
Pharmacotherapy of the critically ill patient with Pulmonary Hypertension
Chair: Berger Felix (Berlin, GE), Hansmann Georg (Hannover, GE)
Th  11:30-13:00
St Clair 3
Trials in Congenital Heart Diseases
Chair: Bartelds Beatrijs (Erasmus, NL), Odermarsky Michal (Karlskrona, SWE)
Th  13:00-14:00
Rhône 1
Juniors Session 1
Chair: Blom Nico (Leiden, NL)
Th  13:00-14:00
Rhône 2
Meeting for Cardiac Pediatric Drugs and Trials
Th  13:05-13:55
Rhône 3
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM: Respiratory Syncytial Virus in the Pediatric patient with Congenital Heart Disease
Th  13:30-14:00
Lumière Auditorium
Lecture: Rheumatic fever, early diagnosis in developping countries
Th  14:00-15:30
Lumière Auditorium
Fetal Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Congenital Heart Diseases - insight in fetal cardiac hemodynamics and morphology and brain development
Chair: Di Filippo Sylvie (Lyon, FR), Miller Owen (London, UK)
Th  14:00-15:30
Pasteur Amphitheatre
Joint Session AEPC-Canadian Society : Novelties and future of pacemakers in children and patients with congenital heart disease
Chair: Fournier Anne (Montreal, CA), Happonen Juha-Matti (Helsinski, FI)
Th  14:00-15:30
Pasteur Lounge
Aortic Coarctation: Morphology predicting outcomes in Adulthood
Chair: Eicken Andreas (Munich, GE), Michel-Behnke Ina (Vienna, AU)
Th  14:00-15:30
Rhône 1
Abstract Session 2: Interventional Cardiology I
Chair: Thomson John (Leeds, UK), Thambo Jean Benoit (Bordeaux, FR)
Th  14:00-15:30
Rhône 2
Moderated Posters 1
Chair: Sekarski Nicole (Lausanne, SWI), Joly Hervé (Lyon, FR)
Th  14:00-15:30
Rhône 3
Abstract Session 3: Surgery and Intensive Care
Chair: Bennink Gerardus (Cologne,GE), Sanchez de Toledo Joan (Pittsburgh, USA)
Th  14:00-15:00
St Clair 2
HANDS-ON WORKSHOP: 3D Printing in congenital heart disease: clinical applications and hands-on workshop
Chair: Magali Minet, Julie Maes
Th  14:00-15:30
St Clair 3
Morphological demonstration I : Morphology of Ventricular Septal Defects
Chair: Kolesnik Adam (Warsaw, PO), Gittenberger-de Groot Adriana (Leiden, NL)
Th  15:30-16:30
Rhône 1
Juniors Business Meeting
Th  16:30-18:00
Lumière Auditorium
Joint Session AEPC-JSPCCS: Multicenter Registries in Paediatric and Congenital Heart Diseases
Chair: Berger Felix (Berlin, GE), Yasukochi Satoshi (Nagano, JA)
Th  16:30-18:00
Pasteur Amphitheatre
Abstract Session 5: Electrophysiology I
Chair: Gonzalez Maria Cecilia (Leuven, BE), Paul Thomas (Gottingen, GE)
Th  16:30-18:00
Pasteur Lounge
Abstract Session 4: Imaging I
Chair: Milanesi Ornella (Padua, IT), Pangaud Nicolas (Lyon, FR)
Th  16:30-18:00
Rhône 1
Moderated Posters 2
Chair: Plunichotta Francesca (Milan, IT), Thambo Jean Benoit (Bordeaux, FR)
Th  16:30-18:00
Rhône 2
Nurses Abstracts Session
Chair: Goossens Eva (Leuven, BE), Bratt Ewa-Lena (Gothenburg, SWE)
Th  16:30-18:00
Rhône 3
Abstract Session 6: Functional Assessment
Chair: Hanseus Katarina (Lund, SWE), Bonnemains Laurent (Strasbourg, FR)
Th  16:30-17:30
St Clair 2
HANDS-ON WORKSHOP: 3D Printing in congential heart disease: clinical applications and hands-on workshop
Chair: Magali Minet, Julie Maes
Fr  31. Mar 2017
Fr  08:00-09:00
Pasteur Amphitheatre
Adult CHD WG business meeting 
Fr  08:00-09:00
Pasteur Lounge
Surgical WG business meeting 
Fr  08:00-09:00
Rhône 1
Psychosocial WG business meeting 
Fr  08:00-09:00
Rhône 2
Preventive WG business meeting 
Fr  08:00-09:00
Rhône 3
Intensive Care WG business meeting
Fr  08:00-09:00
St Clair 3
Basic Science-Genetics WG business meeting 
Fr  09:00-10:30
Lumière Auditorium
Ventricular ectopy as a Pediatric Problem
Chair: Blom Nico (Leiden, NL), Drago Fabrizio (Rome, IT)
Fr  09:00-10:30
Pasteur Amphitheatre
From Borderline Left Ventricle to Hypoplastic Left Heart Syndrome-Part 1: antenatal issues
Chair: Sarkola Taisto (Helsinski, FI), Tulzer Gerald (Linz, AU)
Fr  09:00-10:30
Pasteur Lounge
3D/4D Imaging – Novel developments and clinical application
Chair: Miller Owen (London, UK), Koestenberger Martin (Graz, AU)
Fr  09:00-09:45
Rhône 1
Nutrition and the heart
Chair: Dalla Pozza Robert (Munich, GE), Milanesi Ornella (Padova, IT)
Fr  09:00-10:30
Rhône 2
Nurses Scientific Session: Physical activity/and arrhythmias
Chair: Lahdetkorpi Mia (Helsinki, FI), Svensson Birgitta (Lund, SWE)
Fr  09:00-10:30
Rhône 3
Double Outlet Right Ventricle Spectrum (DORV)
Chair: Fragata Jose (Lisbonne, POR), Belli Emre (Paris, FR)
Fr  09:00-10:30
St Clair 3
Young Investigators Awards
Chair: Blom Nico (Leiden, NL), Yasukochi Satoshi (Nagano, JA)
Fr  09:45-10:30
Rhône 1
Physical activity and the heart
Chair: Oberhoffer Renate (Munich, GE), Ehringer Doris (Wiener Neustadt, AU)
Fr  11:30-13:00
Lumière Auditorium
AEPC / PACES debates
Chair: Kriebel Thomas (Kaiserslautern, GE), Walsh Ed (Boston, USA)
Fr  11:30-13:00
Pasteur Amphitheatre
From Borderline Left Ventricle to Hypoplastic Left Heart Syndrome-Part 2: the Intermediate Spectrum between simple neonatal aortic stenosis and HLHS: multidisciplinary management
Chair: Sarris George (Athens, GR), Qureshi Shakeel (London, UK)
Fr  11:30-13:00
Pasteur Lounge
Abstract Session 7: PH and Heart Failure / Best abstract awards
Chair: Morrell Nicholas (Cambridge, UK), Hansmann Georg (Hannover, GE)
Fr  11:30-13:00
Rhône 1
Abstract Session 8: Preventive Medicine
Chair: Jokinen Eero (Helsinski, FI), Amedro Pascal (Montpellier, FR)
Fr  11:30-13:00
Rhône 2
Nurses Scientific Session: Nutrition problems in young children with Congenital Heart Disease
Chair: Stoffel Gaby (Zürich, SWI), Renwick Catherine (London, UK)
Fr  11:30-13:00
Rhône 3
The Fontan physiology: more than just the heart
Chair: Chessa Massimo (Milan, IT), Gewillig Marc (Leuven, BE)
Fr  11:30-13:00
St Clair 3
Malposition of great arteries - Fetal diagnosis
Chair: Di Filippo Sylvie (Lyon, FR), Sharland Gurleen (London, UK)
Fr  13:00-14:00
Rhône 1
Juniors Session 2
Chair: Brockmeier Konrad (Cologne, GE)
Fr  13:00-13:30
Rhône 3
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM: Multi-modality imaging in the catlab for congenital heart disease
Fr  13:05-13:55
St Clair 3
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM: Critical Congenital Heart Defects: screening saves lives.
Chair: Di Filippo Sylvie (FR)
Fr  14:00-15:30
Lumière Auditorium
Postoperative issues in the Cardiac Pediatric Intensive Care Unit
Chair: Tissot Cecile (Geneva, SWI), Sekarski Nicole (Lausanne, SWI)
Fr  14:00-15:30
Pasteur Amphitheatre
Joint Session AEPC-Turkish Society: Tetralogy of Fallot: Surgical and interventional management
Chair: Karagoz Tevfik (Ankara, TU), Boudjemline Younes (Paris FR)
Fr  14:00-15:30
Pasteur Lounge
Imaging Right Ventricle-Pulmonary Artery Unit in volume and pressure overload
Chair: Greil Gerald (Dallas, USA), Beghetti Maurice (Geneva, SWI)
Fr  14:00-15:30
Rhône 1
Moderated Posters 3
Chair: Barucha Tara (Southampton, UK), Bakloul Mohamed (Lyon, FR)
Fr  14:00-15:30
Rhône 2
Nurses Moderated Posters session
Chair: Davies Shaughnessy Lynda (London, UK), Ryberg Carmen (Gothenburg. SWE)
Fr  14:00-15:30
Rhône 3
Congenitally Corrected Transposition of Great Arteries
Chair: Ewert Peter (Munich, GE), Ovaert Caroline (Marseille, FR)
Fr  14:00-15:30
St Clair 3
Morphological demonstration II: Morphology of hypoplastic left heart and endocardial fibro-elastosis
Chair: Houyel Lucile (Paris, FR), Dangel Joanna (Warsaw, PO)
Fr  16:30-18:00
Lumière Auditorium
Abstract Session 9: Electrophysiology II
Chair: Mirzczak-Knecht Maria (Warsaw, POL), Maltret Alice (Paris, FR)
Fr  16:30-18:00
Pasteur Amphitheatre
Abstract Session 10: Interventional Cardiology II
Chair: Butera Gianfranco (Milan, IT), Ovaert Caroline (Marseille, FR)
Fr  16:30-18:00
Pasteur Lounge
Abstract Session 11: Imaging II
Chair: Valsangiacomo Emmanuella (Zurich, SWI), Di Filippo Sylvie (Lyon, FR)
Fr  16:30-18:00
Rhône 1
Abstract Session 12: Basic Science & Genetics
Chair: Heying Ruth (Leuven, BE), Bouvagnet Patrice (Lyon, FR)
Fr  16:30-18:00
Rhône 3
Moderated Posters 4
Chair: Casey Frank (Belfast, IR), Jimenez Maria (Bordeaux, FR)
Fr  16:30-18:00
St Clair 3
Abstract Session 13: Fetal Cardiology
Chair: Thomson John (Leeds, UK), Pangaud Nicolas (Lyon, FR)
Sa  1. Apr 2017
Sa  08:00-09:00
Rhône 2
Nurses WG business meeting
Sa  09:00-10:30
Pasteur Amphitheatre
Congenital Coronary arteries anomalies
Chair: Bozio Andre (Lyon, FR), Milanesi Ornella (Padua, IT)
Sa  09:00-10:30
Pasteur Lounge
Joint Session AEPC- Pediatric Cardiac Society of India: Infective endocarditis and rheumatic heart disease
Chair: Qureshi Shakeel (London, UK), Saxena Anita (Dehli, UK)
Sa  09:00-10:30
Rhône 1
Puzzle the experts:
systemic disorders

Chair: Kaski Juan Pablo (London, UK), Klaassen Sabine (Berlin, GE)
Sa  09:00-10:30
Rhône 2
Nurses Scientific Session: Home monitoring and follow up
Chair: Svensson Birgitta (Lund, SWE), Stoffel Gaby (Zürich, SWI)
Sa  09:00-10:30
Rhône 3
Preparing and preserving the Right Heart for life
Chair: Thomson John (Leeds, UK), Butera Gianfranco (Milan, IT)
Sa  11:00-12:30
Pasteur Amphitheatre
Failure and successes session toghether with Gerd Hausdorf lecture: cases from all over Europe
Chair: Thomson John (Leeds, UK), Qureshi Shakeel (London, UK)
Sa  11:00-12:30
Pasteur Lounge
Puzzle the experts:
Fetal cases

Chair: Clur Sally (Amsterdam, NL), Öhmann Anika (Gothenborg ,SWE)
Sa  11:00-12:30
Rhône 1
Imaging debates
Chair: Viges Inga (London, UK), Valsangiacomo Emmanuela (Zurich, SW)
Sa  11:00-12:30
Rhône 2
Nurses Scientific Session: Young people with Congenital Heart Disease new challenges- and future perspectives
Chair: Goossens Eva (Leuven, BE), Bratt Ewa-Lena (Gothenburg, SWE)
Sa  11:00-12:30
Rhône 3
Congenital Atrio-Ventricular Valves anomalies
Chair: Fraisse Alain (London, UK), Metton Olivier (Lyon, FR)
Sa  12:30-13:00
Pasteur Amphitheatre
Keynote Lecture
Sa  13:00-13:15
Pasteur Amphitheatre
Closure remarks
Wednesday, Mar 29 to Saturday, Apr 01, 2017
  08:00-18:00
Forum 2
Posters
&
Exhibition

© Klaus Moldenhauer, Kiel - Extract from the congress database   Fri Jul 21 12:49:57 2017